2022 ANNUAL MEETING: UJA FEDERATION OF GREATER TORONTO

UJA Federation of Greater Toronto’s Annual Meeting is taking place on Wednesday, December 14, 2022 at 7:00 PM.

 

In keeping with our dedication to the highest stand of accountability, transparency, and effective corporate governance, the Annual Meeting provides an opportunity for a number of important items:

 

•     To receive the report of the Directors and the financial statements of the previous fiscal  year;

•     To elect the Directors, Chair, and Vice-Chair; and

•     To appoint the Public Accountant for the upcoming fiscal year.

 

As well, this year’s Annual Meeting will have a special focus on the future of Holocaust education.

 

If you are a community member and would like to attend this years Annual Meeting please RSVP here.

If you are a voting member and would like to attend this years Annual Meeting please RSVP here.

 

ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR

 

The Board of Directors, the Chair and the Vice-Chair will be elected by the Council at the 2022 Annual Meeting. No nominations can be made from the floor during the Annual Meeting. 

 

Nominees for Chair and Vice-Chair:

Nominated for Chair of the Board is Jeffrey Rosenthal and Vice-Chair of the Board is Ken Tanenbaum.  

 

Nominees for the Board of Directors include:

For a two-year term:

Rachael Grad, Jeremy Pertman, Jeffrey Rosenthal, Lori Shapiro, Ken Tanenbaum, Richard Venn, Nelly Zagdanski

 

Additional information in relation to the composition of the Board:

Continuing their two-year term:

Leonard Abramsky, Adam Bekhor, Jennifer Brodlieb, Michael Diamond, Dahra Granovsky, Ian Kessler, Ariel Koschitzky, Glenys Lindenberg, Gabrielle Mandowsky, Daniel Resnick, Harry Rosenbaum, Errol Tenenbaum

 

 

NOMINEES FOR INDIVIDUAL COUNCIL MEMBERS

Prior to the Annual Meeting, Community Individuals shall meet for the purpose of electing half of the number of Individual Council Members from among the qualified candidates duly nominated.

 

The following are to be elected for a two-year term 2022-2024 as Individual Council Members:

Sandra   Brown, Eric Carmona, Michael Diamond, Jonathan Diamond, Richard, Diamond, David Dulberg, Tina Erlich, Angela Feldman, Orly Frieberg, Matthew Getzler, Abe Glowinsky, Lorne Goldstein, David Goodman, Bonnie Goodman-Bloom, Darren Gottlieb, Sara Gottlieb, Rachael Grad, Miray Granovsky, Carol Grubert, Steven Kelman, Debbie Kimel, Daniel Korobkin, Alex Krawczyk, Menachem Kuhl, Simone Levine, Norman Levine, David Lubek, Matthew Nisker, Harley Mintz, Melissa Muskat, Kelly Ostro, Elliott Peranson, Morris Perlis, Jeremy Pertman, Romy Pilarski, Wendy Posluns, Aviva Pratzer, Jil Reitman, Joel Reitman, Jordan Robins, Jeffrey Rosenthal, Alan Sandler, Brian Schachter, Lori Shapiro, Laurie Sheff, Michael Sherman, Randy Shiff, Shira Silverstein, Karen Simpson Radomski, Joshua Singer, Beth Singer, Daniel Sonshine, Leanne Spier, Alexandra Spinner, Susan Steinberg, Arthur Stern, Darren     Sukonick, Ken Tanenbaum, David Weinberg, Nelly Zagdanksi

 

The following individuals serve as the 2021-2023 as Individual Council Members:

Leonard Abramsky, Keren Abu, Elena Aleinikov, Stephen Altbaum, Leah Baruch, Adam Bekhor, Harvey Blankenstein, Adam Breslin, Jennifer Brodlieb, Mark Caplan, Sharon Cohen, Laurie Davis, Gary Diamond, Sheldon Disenhouse, Gary Fogler, Linda  Frum, Marty Goldberg, Dahra Granovsky, David Granovsky, Irving Granovsky, Moshe Greengarten, Alison Himel, Adam Hummel, Adam Joseph, Jenna Kellner Izraelski, Shanitha Kachan, Ian Kessler, Warren Kimel, Adir Koschitzky, Ariel Koschitzky, Sarena Koschitzky, Bruce Leboff, Ron Levi, Glenys Lindenberg, Gabi Mandowsky, David Matlow, Leanne Matlow, Adam Minsky, Henry Morton, Sarah Perlis, Evan Pilz, Keith Ray, Rochelle Reichert, Daniel Resnick, Leslie Richmond, Ariella Rohringer, Brahm Rosen, Harry Rosenbaum, Shael Rosenbaum, Carmela Serebryany, Ralph Shedletsky, Eileen Silver, Jeff  Silver, Errol Tenenbaum, Richard Venn, Craig Walter, Dodi Weill, Aryella Weisz, Sara Zagdanski, Rosanne Zarnett.

 

The following individuals serve as the 2022 Group Council Members:

Noah Ciglen (Kehilla Residential Programme), Adam Cohen (Kehilla Residential Programme), Lisa Dack (The Leo Baeck Day School), Lance Davis (Jewish National Fund of Canada), Mitch Glickman (The Leo Baeck Day School), Kevin Goodman (BBYO Ontario), Joanna Grossman (Bialik Hebrew Day School), Cari Kozierok (Ve’ahavta), Brandon Lablong (Ve’ahavta), Barry Lerman (BBYO Ontario), Rochelle Ness (BBYO Ontario), Oded Orgil (Canada Israel Chamber of Commerce), Brian Pukier (Miles Nadal JCC), Les Rothschild (Canadian Zionist Federation), Sam Sapera (The Canadian Shaare Zedek Hospital Foundation), Rabbi David Seed (Toronto Board of Rabbis), Steven Shulman (Jewish Federations of Canada-UIA), Hinda Silber (The Canadian Shaare Zedek Hospital Foundation), Rosie Sosnowicz (Jewish National Fund of Canada), Rabbi Yael Splansky (Toronto Board of Rabbis), Jeff Springer (Jewish National Fund of Canada), Wendy Switzer Myles (Canadian Friends of Herzog Hospital), Harriet Wichin (Miles Nadal JCC), Leah Zilnik (Bialik Hebrew Day School).

 

To be considered for election as an Individual Council Member, and to receive a copy of the financial statements, please contact Jaime Reich at jreich@ujafed.org. The financial Statement will be available on November 23, 2022.

 

Dated at Toronto the November 2, 2022 BY ORDER OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD